(310) 683-4516

Los Angeles Immigration Lawyer

Update on Deferred Action

Jul 25, 2012 7:08:16 AM / by Staff Attorney

Update on Deferred Action - TIMING

The government has now named its program “Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals.” Their July 2012 updates have suggested that the application process will take between 6 to 12 months. Those that apply in August will likely have a six-month wait, those that apply after will have longer waits, possibly up to or over a year. Applications will be accepted starting August 15, 2012. Do you want to be at the front of the line or the back? Begin the process now –– apply here.

Now is the time to begin working with your attorney to collect the necessary documents and to put together the case. Have you signed your contract with an attorney yet? To begin working with our office, apply here.

OTHER JULY UPDATES (more updates are expected on August 1)

COSTS

While the government has not finalized all of its fees yet, applicants should anticipate spending at least $465 for the USCIS paperwork fees. Hopefully there will be fee waivers available for other expenses.

FINGERPRINTING

After an application is filed with USCIS, all applicants will be required to go to a USCIS office for biometrics ( a.k.a. fingerprinting)

DOCUMENTATION REQUIREMENTS

If an applicant does not provide the sufficient amount of documentation, USCIS will issue a request for evidence. This will increase your attorney costs and will delay any approval. It is important to work with an attorney who is familiar with USCIS documentation requirements. Sign up with our office now so that we can begin the process together -- and do it right the first time -- apply here.

WORK AND TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION

It is still unclear when the work authorization will be received by applicants. For some processes, applicants get their work permit within 8 to 10 weeks. Hopefully the applicants for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals will not have to wait for final approval to get work authorization. As of now, it is still unclear whether approved applicants will be able to travel outside of the United States. If they are allowed to, it will likely be with advanced parole, which will require separate fees to USCIS and your attorney.

QUICK SUMMARY OF ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

  • Have come to the United States under the age of sixteen;
  • Have continuously resided in the United States for at least five years preceding June 15, 2012 and have been physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012;
  • Currently be in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate, or be an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;
  • Not have been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety;
  • Not be above the age of thirty.

If you meet these requirements, or have any questions about them, apply to our office now and get your questions answered.

Do not wait to begin this process. If the president loses the election, do you really want your application to still be pending when the Republican president and the Republican Congress have power? Make it happen now, apply here.

Topics: Deferred Action

Staff Attorney

Written by Staff Attorney

Opportunity

Are you an immigrant investor, professional, student, entrepreneur, or other worker seeking opportunities in the USA?

Family

We cut through the red tape to make your family member a legal permanent resident efficiently and affordably.

Hope

We aggressively fight removal/deportation cases, win appeals and overturn criminal convictions.

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

ILOLA’s Education Center

Connect

Copyright & Disclaimer

Copyright © 2018 The Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. - All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.