(310) 683-4516

Los Angeles Immigration Lawyer

Provisional Waiver

Feb 27, 2019 3:27:36 PM / by Marissa Malouff posted in Green Card, provisional waiver

0 Comments

The provisional waiver is a way in which to ask for “forgiveness” from the government if you are inadmissible.  Inadmissibility can be caused by many things, such as criminal history or derogatory immigration history. The most common inadmissibility grounds involve illegal entries and illegal presence in the United States.  If you have been in the United States without status for six months, you can be subject to a three year bar. If you have been present in the United States without status for more than one year, you are subject to a ten year bar.  This means that if you apply for a green card, you would be required to spend three or ten years out of the country before you can come back and have a green card.

Read the rest

Expansion of Provisional Waiver

Sep 22, 2016 8:43:36 AM / by Scott McVarish posted in provisional waiver

0 Comments

On July 29, 2016, USCIS announced the expansion of the provisional waiver. This is great news for those that have green card holding spouses or parents, but were not previously eligible to apply (because it was limited to U.S. citizen qualifying relatives). To better understand the changed, let’s first look at the original provisional waiver.

Read the rest

I-130 with Provisional Waivers

Oct 2, 2014 8:42:20 AM / by Scott McVarish posted in provisional waiver

0 Comments

Before applying for a green card or adjustment of status, it is important to learn about Form I-130 and recent changes to the law. There are opportunities for family members to live and work in the United States even if they entered the states illegally. There are different opportunities available depending upon the circumstances of the case, but the law now allows certain foreign nationals to stay within the country while they apply for their green card.

U.S. citizens may file a Form I-130 for their spouse, unmarried child under the age of 21 or married son or daughter of any age. Citizens who are over the age of 21 may file for their brother, sister, father or mother as well. U.S. permanent residents are eligible to file for their spouse, unmarried child under the age of 21 or unmarried son or daughter 21 years of age or older.

Read the rest

Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver

Jun 10, 2013 7:36:42 AM / by Scott McVarish posted in provisional waiver

0 Comments

As of March, 2013 the U.S. government has rolled out a new waiver process that is intended to reduce the time that immigrants must spend away from their immediate family members while they are working toward immigration visas.

Read the rest

Opportunity

Are you an immigrant investor, professional, student, entrepreneur, or other worker seeking opportunities in the USA?

Family

We cut through the red tape to make your family member a legal permanent resident efficiently and affordably.

Hope

We aggressively fight removal/deportation cases, win appeals and overturn criminal convictions.

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

ILOLA’s Education Center

Connect

Copyright & Disclaimer

Copyright © 2018 The Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. - All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.