(310) 683-4516

Los Angeles Immigration Lawyer

Provisional Waiver

Feb 27, 2019 3:27:36 PM / by Marissa Malouff posted in Green Card, provisional waiver

0 Comments

The provisional waiver is a way in which to ask for “forgiveness” from the government if you are inadmissible.  Inadmissibility can be caused by many things, such as criminal history or derogatory immigration history. The most common inadmissibility grounds involve illegal entries and illegal presence in the United States.  If you have been in the United States without status for six months, you can be subject to a three year bar. If you have been present in the United States without status for more than one year, you are subject to a ten year bar.  This means that if you apply for a green card, you would be required to spend three or ten years out of the country before you can come back and have a green card.

Read the rest

Green Cards for DACA & TPS holders

Jul 22, 2016 8:45:15 AM / by Scott McVarish posted in Green Card, TPS, DACA

0 Comments

Are you a DACA or TPS recipient married to a U.S. Citizen? If so, please review a possible path for you to get legal permanent residency at:

Read the rest

Obtaining a Green Card Through Investment

Jan 3, 2014 8:56:13 AM / by Scott McVarish posted in Green Card, Investment

0 Comments

Obtaining a green card through investment can be done if the investor meets certain requirements. The “green card” provides permanent resident status for the entrepreneur, allowing him or her to stay in the United States and help the business grow. An experienced Los Angeles EB-5 investor attorney can help you get the visa you need.

In order to seek permanent residency via an EB-5 visa, an investor must meet certain requirements. They include:

  • investing in a “new commercial enterprise,”
  • creating or preserving at least 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers,
  • investing at least $1,000,000 USD or, as an alternative, $500,000 USD in a “targeted employment area.”

Read the rest

How Can You Get a Green Card as an Investor?

Dec 23, 2013 1:23:45 PM / by Scott McVarish posted in Green Card, Investment

0 Comments

Every year, many businesspeople seek to launch, invest in, or expand businesses in the United States. For entrepreneurs who are also foreign nationals, investing in U.S. business is one possible route to obtaining an EB-5 visa and then permanent residency status, also known as a “green card.”

A foreign national may file for an EB-5 visa and then green card based on investment on his or her own behalf. In order to qualify for an EB-5 visa and then green card based on investment in a business, the investor must meet certain requirements.

Read the rest

What is an Adjustment of Status Through Family?

Dec 17, 2013 12:47:10 PM / by Scott McVarish posted in Green Card

0 Comments

Each year, thousands of people from all over the world seek to become permanent residents of the United States. Many people do so by pursuing their “green card,” which grants the recipient permanent resident status, through an “adjustment of status through family.”
Los Angeles Green Card
An “adjustment of status through family” allows a foreign national to obtain a green card based on his or her relationship with a family member who is also a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. You may be eligible for an adjustment of status through family if you are:

Read the rest

What Forms are Needed for an Adjustment of Status Through Marriage?

Dec 10, 2013 4:48:04 PM / by Scott McVarish posted in Green Card, Marriage Visas, Same Sex Green Card

0 Comments

When a foreign national marries a U.S. citizen, he or she becomes eligible to seek permanent residency (a “green card”) in the United States through an adjustment of status through marriage. Doing so exempts the newly-married individual from immigration quotas levied on his or her country of origin and offers other benefits as well. For instance, instead of waiting for five years to naturalize, the foreign national can apply for his her citizenship after two years and nine months.

Los Angeles Immigration Law

With the recent and welcomed change at the federal government level regarding same-sex marriages, now same-sex spouses can adjust the status of the foreign national spouse if their marriage is recognized by the local jurisdiction as in California. This is true even if one of the spouses had previously had an opposite sex marriage or is self identified as bisexual.

Read the rest

Continued Legal Success at the Immigration Law Offices of Los Angeles

Nov 27, 2013 2:45:45 PM / by Scott McVarish posted in Green Card, Success Stories

0 Comments

Some cases seem impossible, but you just cannot give up no matter what. In this recent victory featured in our notable success for November 2013 here, the legal team at the Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. was the fifth advocate to work with this client.

Los Angeles Immigration

Remarkably, all five of her former advocates failed her and – in total – charged her more than $40,000 for their failures. Two of these were notarios/immigration consultants, but three were actually immigration attorneys.

Read the rest

What is an “Adjustment of Status Through Marriage”?

Nov 1, 2013 10:16:29 AM / by Scott McVarish posted in Green Card, Marriage Visas

0 Comments

Love and marriage don’t confine themselves to national borders. In many relationships, a couple wishes to marry despite one member of the couple being a U.S. citizen and the other being a citizen of another country. In these situations, the foreign national may be able to obtain an “adjustment of status through marriage,” through which he or she can obtain a green card by marrying their U.S. citizen partner.

Los Angeles Immigration Law
When a foreign national applies for U.S. citizenship based on the marriage relationship, he or she may be classified as an immediate relative for immigration purposes. The primary benefit of such a classification is that the foreign national is not subject to preference categories or quotas, as other immigrating individuals often are.
Read the rest

From Employment to Immigration, McVarish Protects Same-Sex Couples’ Legal Rights

Oct 28, 2013 1:26:49 AM / by Scott McVarish posted in Green Card, Same Sex Green Card, Success Stories

0 Comments

The takedown of the federal Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA) in the face of a recent U.S. Supreme Court ruling means that same-sex couples may now access federal benefits on the same basis as other married couples - and that agencies throughout the federal government are scrambling to comply with the new ruling.

Attorney Scott McVarish at the Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. has a long history fighting for the rights of LGBT individuals and couples. His past work includes successfully defending teachers who were subjected to discrimination based on their sexual orientation. He also litigated against school boards who were attempting to discriminate against their employees based on sexual orientation and forced settlements strengthening those school districts antidiscrimination policies. His work was featured on NBC Dateline.

Read the rest

Attorney Scott McVarish Helps Same-Sex Couples Process Green Cards

Oct 25, 2013 1:25:23 AM / by Scott McVarish posted in Green Card

0 Comments

At the Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C., attorney Scott McVarish has decades of experience fighting for the rights of same-sex couples. He has teamed up with experienced attorneys at Lambda Legal and other defense funds to protect the rights of same-sex married couples when it comes to immigration and other issues. His work was featured on NBC Dateline.

With so many changes happening in relation to same-sex marriage, attorney McVarish wants to make sure all potentially affected immigrant couples fully understand their rights.

In the wake of the U.S. Supreme Court’s recent decision to strike down the federal Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA), federal agencies across the board are scrambling to institute new procedures that grant same-sex married couples the same rights and benefits that other married couples have enjoyed for years. One of these opportunities is the chance to file for green card status based on the citizenship or permanent residency of a spouse.

Read the rest

Opportunity

Are you an immigrant investor, professional, student, entrepreneur, or other worker seeking opportunities in the USA?

Family

We cut through the red tape to make your family member a legal permanent resident efficiently and affordably.

Hope

We aggressively fight removal/deportation cases, win appeals and overturn criminal convictions.

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

ILOLA’s Education Center

Connect

Copyright & Disclaimer

Copyright © 2018 The Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. - All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.