(310) 683-4516

Los Angeles Immigration Lawyer

Skilled Worker Visas

Jun 7, 2013 1:55:54 AM / by Staff Attorney

There are various different types of visas available for individuals who wish to live and/or work in the United States. There are family-based visas, employment-based visas, student visas and many others. One of the primary categories for employment-based visas is skilled worker visas. Skilled workers are individuals who demonstrate a high level of skill and competence in their particular field. To be considered for a skilled worker visa an individual must be able to demonstrate that he or she has at least two years of training or job experience, has certification for the skills possessed, will not be performing work of a seasonal or temporary nature, is qualified for work for which there are currently no qualified workers available in the U.S., and has a written offer for a permanent, full-time position from a business located in the United States.

As it stands now, even with the Citizenship and Immigration Service's (USCIS) lottery for high-skilled workers, there are a very limited number of skilled worker visas available each year. This is despite the fact that the tech industry, engineering industry, and even government entities have been clamoring to increase the number of skilled worker visas available so our country can entice more highly-qualified individuals to come to the United States to help with technological and other important advances nationwide. The new immigration reform bill is expected to dramatically increase the cap on skilled worker visas from 65,000 a year to 110,000 a year, with a maximum of 180,000 visas available in the future.

There are key actions which must take place, however, before you will be eligible to apply for a skilled worker visa. We recommend you contact our firm as soon as possible, if you are looking for a Los Angeles immigration attorney to help you acquire this type of visa. Our attorneys will be able to review your current situation, verify you have met all the requirements needed to obtain a skilled worker visa, ensure your employer has filed a petition for labor certification on your behalf, help you complete and file your petition in a timely manner, and work with you closely through the entire immigration process.

Contact a Los Angeles immigration lawyer at The Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. right away and schedule a complimentary consultation to discuss your immigration needs.

Topics: Visas, Work Visas

Staff Attorney

Written by Staff Attorney

Opportunity

Are you an immigrant investor, professional, student, entrepreneur, or other worker seeking opportunities in the USA?

Family

We cut through the red tape to make your family member a legal permanent resident efficiently and affordably.

Hope

We aggressively fight removal/deportation cases, win appeals and overturn criminal convictions.

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

ILOLA’s Education Center

Connect

Copyright & Disclaimer

Copyright © 2018 The Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. - All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.