(310) 683-4516

Los Angeles Immigration Lawyer

How Can You Get a Green Card as an Investor?

Dec 23, 2013 1:23:45 PM / by Staff Attorney

Every year, many businesspeople seek to launch, invest in, or expand businesses in the United States. For entrepreneurs who are also foreign nationals, investing in U.S. business is one possible route to obtaining an EB-5 visa and then permanent residency status, also known as a “green card.”

A foreign national may file for an EB-5 visa and then green card based on investment on his or her own behalf. In order to qualify for an EB-5 visa and then green card based on investment in a business, the investor must meet certain requirements.

These include:

  • Investing in a “new commercial enterprise,” which may be a sole proprietorship, partnership, or other business organization, and which must have been formed after November 26, 1990 or meet substantial reorganization requirements before that date,
  • Investing in a way that creates or preserves at least 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers within two years of the date the investor receives conditional permanent resident status,
  • Making a required minimum investment of $1 million, or $500,000 in qualifying Targeted Employment Area or rural area.

Because the type of commercial enterprise, the jobs created or preserved, and the size and location of the investment can all affect whether or not these requirements are met, the help of an experienced immigration attorney can be invaluable when seeking an EB-5 visa and then green card as an investor or entrepreneur.

At the Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C., our experienced immigration attorneys can help you secure an EB-5 visa and then the investor green card or other documentation you need to pursue your business goals within the United States. Contact us today to learn more.

Topics: Green Card, Investment

Staff Attorney

Written by Staff Attorney

Opportunity

Are you an immigrant investor, professional, student, entrepreneur, or other worker seeking opportunities in the USA?

Family

We cut through the red tape to make your family member a legal permanent resident efficiently and affordably.

Hope

We aggressively fight removal/deportation cases, win appeals and overturn criminal convictions.

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

ILOLA’s Education Center

Connect

Copyright & Disclaimer

Copyright © 2018 The Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. - All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.