(310) 683-4516

Los Angeles Immigration Lawyer

Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA)

Dec 17, 2014 2:55:07 PM / by Staff Attorney

President Barack Obama announced an exciting immigration reform action on November 20, 2014. He is taking executive action to protect certain undocumented parents from deportation. Starting in 2015, millions of parents of U.S. citizens and parents of lawful permanent residents will be able to stay in the country without fear of being deported. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is not currently accepting applications for the Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) program, but they will soon. Now is the perfect time to learn about your legal rights and to prepare to apply.

The first step is determining if you are eligible for DAPA. In order to be eligible for DAPA, you must:

  • Have a child who is a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident.
  • Have lived continuously in the U.S. since Jan. 1 2010.
  • Were in the United States on November 20, 2014. You should also remain in the U.S. until you apply for DAPA.
  • Must have a clean criminal record. Some misdemeanors will not disqualify you, but all felonies will make you ineligible unless our office helps you get them dismissed.
  • Not have a legal immigration status. You must have either entered the county illegally or you your lawful immigration status must have expired.

If you meet these requirements, you will be able to apply. It is important that you use caution and not let yourself be taken advantage of during the application process. You cannot apply for DAPA yet and the government will not accept applications for DAPA until May 20, 2015. Therefore, if you are talking to an immigration specialist who claims they can apply for you now, it may be a fraud.

When it is time to apply, the fee for USCIS is $465. That rate includes a $380 fee for the employment authorization application and another $85 fee for fingerprints. There may be waivers available for certain immigrants, but those will be limited.

Another important part of the application process is proving that you qualify. You will need legal documents showing your relationship to the permanent resident or citizen. You must also show that you lived here since January 2010. You can do this by providing copies of bills, lease agreements, school records and even medical records. An experienced Los Angeles immigration attorney from our office can help you assemble your proof and evidence and ensure you have enough to qualify.

Topics: Deferred Action

Staff Attorney

Written by Staff Attorney

Opportunity

Are you an immigrant investor, professional, student, entrepreneur, or other worker seeking opportunities in the USA?

Family

We cut through the red tape to make your family member a legal permanent resident efficiently and affordably.

Hope

We aggressively fight removal/deportation cases, win appeals and overturn criminal convictions.

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

ILOLA’s Education Center

Connect

Copyright & Disclaimer

Copyright © 2018 The Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. - All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.