(310) 683-4516

Los Angeles Immigration Lawyer

Immigration Judges have less Independence than Ever—Due Process Could be at Risk

Dec 6, 2018 9:16:00 AM / by Marissa Malouff posted in Asylum, Immigration

0 Comments

 

Read the rest

Immigrants still have the right to seek asylum at the border!

Nov 15, 2018 1:47:44 PM / by Marissa Malouff posted in Asylum

0 Comments

 

Read the rest

Supreme Court Issues Decision to Expand Eligibility for Cancellation of Removal that Could Impact Nearly All Immigration Cases.

Sep 7, 2018 9:21:54 AM / by Scott McVarish posted in Immigration

0 Comments

This analysis was prepared by staff attorney Marissa Malouff from the Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. Attorney Malouff is a former USCIS officer and Department of Justice attorney who drafted the decisions for immigration judges in the Los Angeles immigration court. To schedule your consultation with her, call us at (800) 792-9889 or text us at: (213) 375-4084.

Read the rest

Steps to start a successful E-2 visa business

Jan 17, 2017 4:03:24 PM / by Scott McVarish posted in business, e-2, E-Visas

0 Comments

A few months ago, I wrote an article regarding the requirements of the E-Visa However, during my consultations, I am repeatedly asked similar questions from entrepreneurs about what it takes to start a business in the United States. Therefore, I decided to write this article to answer in more details, besides the basic immigration requirements, what one can do to start a business in the U.S.

Read the rest

Expansion of Provisional Waiver

Sep 22, 2016 8:43:36 AM / by Scott McVarish posted in provisional waiver

0 Comments

On July 29, 2016, USCIS announced the expansion of the provisional waiver. This is great news for those that have green card holding spouses or parents, but were not previously eligible to apply (because it was limited to U.S. citizen qualifying relatives). To better understand the changed, let’s first look at the original provisional waiver.

Read the rest

Optional Practical Training

Aug 7, 2016 4:27:24 PM / by Scott McVarish posted in Immigration

0 Comments

Can students work on an F-1 Visa?

Once a foreign student with a student visa has completed their academic program, the student is eligible to apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT). OPT allows a student to obtain paid or unpaid temporary employment that is directly related to the student’s major area of study. The OPT program provides students the ability to gain valuable work experience, remain in the U.S. for 12-24 months beyond the completion of their academic program and potential eligibility for certain students for some employment based visas. Some students with degrees in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics (STEM) from U.S. institutions may extend their STEM OPT period by 24 months after their initial 12 month OPT period.

Read the rest

Green Cards for DACA & TPS holders

Jul 22, 2016 8:45:15 AM / by Scott McVarish posted in DACA, Green Card, TPS

0 Comments

Are you a DACA or TPS recipient married to a U.S. Citizen? If so, please review a possible path for you to get legal permanent residency at:

Read the rest

EB-1 Visas

Jun 24, 2016 10:03:30 AM / by Scott McVarish posted in EB-1

0 Comments

First Preference Category Visas - EB-1

First Preference Category visas also known as, EB-1 (Employment Based) visas are dedicated for three types of foreign individuals, those who:

  1. have an extraordinary ability,
  2. are an outstanding professor or researcher, or
  3. are a multinational executive or manager.
Read the rest

Tips for Foreign Workers and Employers

Jun 24, 2016 8:32:48 AM / by Scott McVarish posted in EB-3

1 Comment

Foreign workers and employers should note that only 28.6% of the world wide visas are reserved for the EB-3 category. Consistently there are more applicants under this category than there are visas available. This means that there is usually a waiting list for this employment based category and the foreign worker must wait for a visa to become available before they can apply for a green card (Form I-485).

Read the rest

Me Puede Patrocinar Mi Hijo Ciudadano Para La Residencia Permanente?

May 5, 2016 5:14:08 PM / by Scott McVarish posted in Español, Residente Permanente

0 Comments

Me Puede Patrocinar Mi Hijo Ciudadano Para La Residencia Permanente?

Muchos inmigrantes son padres que entraron a los EE.UU. sin documentos y que tienen hijos ciudadanos americanos. Es muy común que muchos inmigrantes con hijos que son ciudadanos americanos pregunten: “mi hijo/a tiene 21 años, me puede patrocinar para una tarjeta verde?” Si esta es su situación, primero asegúrese que usted tiene todos los requisitos necesarios antes de someter una aplicación al Servicio de Ciudadanía e Inmigración de Estados Unidos (USCIS, por sus siglas en inglés). Solo el hecho que su hijo/a americano/a tiene 21 años no es suficiente para obtener su residencia legal. Si usted cumple con todos lo requisitos, usted podrá someter una aplicación para la residencia a USCIS.

Read the rest

Opportunity

Are you an immigrant investor, professional, student, entrepreneur, or other worker seeking opportunities in the USA?

Family

We cut through the red tape to make your family member a legal permanent resident efficiently and affordably.

Hope

We aggressively fight removal/deportation cases, win appeals and overturn criminal convictions.

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

ILOLA’s Education Center

Connect

Copyright & Disclaimer

Copyright © 2018 The Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. - All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.