(310) 683-4516

Los Angeles Immigration Lawyer

U Nonimmigrant Status for Indirect Victims and Bystanders

May 13, 2019 1:29:51 PM / by Marissa Malouff posted in U Visas

0 Comments

Many immigrants have heard about the path to a green card through a u nonimmigrant status.  A u nonimmigrant status is available to victims of certain qualifying crimes, who suffered mental and physical harm due to this crime, and who were helpful in assisting law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of that crime.  

Read the rest

The Crisis in Venezuela and Asylum

Mar 20, 2019 11:03:07 AM / by Marissa Malouff posted in Asylum

0 Comments

Due to the current humanitarian and political crisis in Venezuela, many Venezuelans are living in fear and fleeing to escape danger.   At least 3 million refugees have fled the country, and it is predicted that in the near future it could be more than 8 million.”1  Civilians impacted by crisis may be eligible for humanitarian protection in the United States.  Indeed, many are already in the process of seeking asylum. More than 70,000 Venezuelans have sought asylum in the past four years.


Seeking Asylum in the United States


Any person within the United States has the right to apply for asylum.  This right is enshrined both in our law and international law.

Read the rest

Provisional Waiver

Feb 27, 2019 3:27:36 PM / by Marissa Malouff posted in Green Card, provisional waiver

0 Comments

The provisional waiver is a way in which to ask for “forgiveness” from the government if you are inadmissible.  Inadmissibility can be caused by many things, such as criminal history or derogatory immigration history. The most common inadmissibility grounds involve illegal entries and illegal presence in the United States.  If you have been in the United States without status for six months, you can be subject to a three year bar. If you have been present in the United States without status for more than one year, you are subject to a ten year bar.  This means that if you apply for a green card, you would be required to spend three or ten years out of the country before you can come back and have a green card.

Read the rest

Bolsonaro and Asylum for Brazilians

Feb 14, 2019 1:37:47 PM / by Marissa Malouff posted in Asylum

0 Comments

 

Read the rest

Immigration Judges have less Independence than Ever—Due Process Could be at Risk

Dec 6, 2018 9:16:00 AM / by Marissa Malouff posted in Immigration, Asylum

0 Comments

 

Read the rest

Immigrants still have the right to seek asylum at the border!

Nov 15, 2018 1:47:44 PM / by Marissa Malouff posted in Asylum

0 Comments

 

Read the rest

Supreme Court Issues Decision to Expand Eligibility for Cancellation of Removal that Could Impact Nearly All Immigration Cases.

Sep 7, 2018 9:21:54 AM / by Scott McVarish posted in Immigration

0 Comments

This analysis was prepared by staff attorney Marissa Malouff from the Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. Attorney Malouff is a former USCIS officer and Department of Justice attorney who drafted the decisions for immigration judges in the Los Angeles immigration court. To schedule your consultation with her, call us at (800) 792-9889 or text us at: (213) 375-4084.

Read the rest

Steps to start a successful E-2 visa business

Jan 17, 2017 4:03:24 PM / by Scott McVarish posted in E-Visas, business, e-2

2 Comments

A few months ago, I wrote an article regarding the requirements of the E-Visa However, during my consultations, I am repeatedly asked similar questions from entrepreneurs about what it takes to start a business in the United States. Therefore, I decided to write this article to answer in more details, besides the basic immigration requirements, what one can do to start a business in the U.S.

Read the rest

Expansion of Provisional Waiver

Sep 22, 2016 8:43:36 AM / by Scott McVarish posted in provisional waiver

0 Comments

On July 29, 2016, USCIS announced the expansion of the provisional waiver. This is great news for those that have green card holding spouses or parents, but were not previously eligible to apply (because it was limited to U.S. citizen qualifying relatives). To better understand the changed, let’s first look at the original provisional waiver.

Read the rest

Optional Practical Training

Aug 7, 2016 4:27:24 PM / by Scott McVarish posted in Immigration

0 Comments

Can students work on an F-1 Visa?

Once a foreign student with a student visa has completed their academic program, the student is eligible to apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT). OPT allows a student to obtain paid or unpaid temporary employment that is directly related to the student’s major area of study. The OPT program provides students the ability to gain valuable work experience, remain in the U.S. for 12-24 months beyond the completion of their academic program and potential eligibility for certain students for some employment based visas. Some students with degrees in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics (STEM) from U.S. institutions may extend their STEM OPT period by 24 months after their initial 12 month OPT period.

Read the rest

Opportunity

Are you an immigrant investor, professional, student, entrepreneur, or other worker seeking opportunities in the USA?

Family

We cut through the red tape to make your family member a legal permanent resident efficiently and affordably.

Hope

We aggressively fight removal/deportation cases, win appeals and overturn criminal convictions.

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

ILOLA’s Education Center

Connect

Copyright & Disclaimer

Copyright © 2018 The Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. - All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.