(310) 683-4516

Los Angeles Immigration Lawyer

4 Tips to Avoid Red Flags when Applying to a Green Card through Marriage to a U.S. Citizen or a U.S. Legal Permanent Resident

Jul 10, 2019 6:10:39 PM / by Scott McVarish posted in Green Card, Immigration, Marriage Visas

0 Comments

Sometimes it's hard to leave the place you have come to love. So many people come to Los Angeles and find it’s easy to overstay their visa. There doesn’t seem to be many consequences.... until they try to get a visa or green card. Then, reality hits. Once you have overstayed your visa, it’s almost impossible to fix your status inside the United States.

Read the rest

L1- Visa VS E-2 Visas

Jul 4, 2019 2:40:52 PM / by Staff Attorney posted in business, e-2

0 Comments

L-1 and E-2 visas are two of the most common and utilized options for foreign nationals to set up new businesses in the U.S.  Both of them are temporary nonimmigrant work visas that allow the visa holders to live and work in the U.S. Our office has helped many foreign executives, businessmen, and investors to make their decision as to which one better fits their unique circumstances and needs.  See our L-1 page for a great chart on L-1’s vs. E-2.s See our E-2 page for a great video and process document for E-2s.

Read the rest

3 Tips You Must Know Before Your Interview With an Immigration Officer (USCIS)

Jul 3, 2019 3:31:09 PM / by Staff Attorney posted in Immigration, Tips for interviews with USCIS, Interviews with Immigration Officers

1 Comment

USCIS conducts most interviews of immigrants seeking to change their immigration status. Our office has done hundreds of these interviews.Here are our top 3 tips to passing your interview

Read the rest

Options for LGBTQ Asylum Seekers

Jun 12, 2019 12:34:27 PM / by Staff Attorney

0 Comments

LGBTQ persons afraid to return to their country because it would be dangerous to be open about LGBTQ identity or because of past trauma, may have a strong claim for asylum in the United States.

Read the rest

Writ of Mandamus for USCIS Delays

May 21, 2019 5:45:14 PM / by Staff Attorney

0 Comments

“I filed my visa application with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) over a year ago, but despite repeated inquiries, I haven't received a decision!  What do I do?”

Read the rest

U Nonimmigrant Status for Indirect Victims and Bystanders

May 13, 2019 1:29:51 PM / by Staff Attorney posted in U Visas

0 Comments

Many immigrants have heard about the path to a green card through a u nonimmigrant status.  A u nonimmigrant status is available to victims of certain qualifying crimes, who suffered mental and physical harm due to this crime, and who were helpful in assisting law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of that crime.  

Read the rest

The Crisis in Venezuela and Asylum

Mar 20, 2019 11:03:07 AM / by Staff Attorney posted in Asylum

0 Comments

Due to the current humanitarian and political crisis in Venezuela, many Venezuelans are living in fear and fleeing to escape danger.   At least 3 million refugees have fled the country, and it is predicted that in the near future it could be more than 8 million.”1  Civilians impacted by crisis may be eligible for humanitarian protection in the United States.  Indeed, many are already in the process of seeking asylum. More than 70,000 Venezuelans have sought asylum in the past four years.


Seeking Asylum in the United States


Any person within the United States has the right to apply for asylum.  This right is enshrined both in our law and international law.

Read the rest

Provisional Waiver

Feb 27, 2019 3:27:36 PM / by Staff Attorney posted in Green Card, provisional waiver

0 Comments

The provisional waiver is a way in which to ask for “forgiveness” from the government if you are inadmissible.  Inadmissibility can be caused by many things, such as criminal history or derogatory immigration history. The most common inadmissibility grounds involve illegal entries and illegal presence in the United States.  If you have been in the United States without status for six months, you can be subject to a three year bar. If you have been present in the United States without status for more than one year, you are subject to a ten year bar.  This means that if you apply for a green card, you would be required to spend three or ten years out of the country before you can come back and have a green card.

Read the rest

Bolsonaro and Asylum for Brazilians

Feb 14, 2019 1:37:47 PM / by Staff Attorney posted in Asylum

0 Comments

 

Read the rest

Immigration Judges have less Independence than Ever—Due Process Could be at Risk

Dec 6, 2018 9:16:00 AM / by Staff Attorney posted in Immigration, Asylum

0 Comments

 

Read the rest

Opportunity

Are you an immigrant investor, professional, student, entrepreneur, or other worker seeking opportunities in the USA?

Family

We cut through the red tape to make your family member a legal permanent resident efficiently and affordably.

Hope

We aggressively fight removal/deportation cases, win appeals and overturn criminal convictions.

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

3415 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 570 Los Angeles, CA 90034 | Phone: (310) 683-4516  Local Phone: (310) 242-8936 Office Location

ILOLA’s Education Center

Connect

Copyright & Disclaimer

Copyright © 2018 The Immigration Law Office of Los Angeles, P.C. - All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.